University Standing Committees

You are here

University Standing Committees 2021 - 2022

Updated as colleges provide new representatives. An indented name indicates the faculty member is filling in for the faculty member listed above who is on leave.

Committee on Discipline (three-year term)
  • Melpomene Katakalos, At Large 2023
  • Debbie Laible, At Large 2023
  • Amanda Brandone, At Large 2023
  • Justin Jaworski, At Large 2024
  • Nitzan Lebovi , CAS 2024
  • Almut Hupbach, CAS 2023
  • Leo Tang, Business, 2022
  • TBD, Business, 2024
  • Minyi Dennis, COE 2024
  • Ethan Van Norman, COE 2023
  • John Fox, RCEAS 2023
  • Eugene Perevalov, RCEAS 2023
Disciplinary Appeals Committee (three-year term)
  • Julie Haas, At Large 2023
  • Anna Chupa, CAS 2023
  • Nandini Deo, CAS 2024
  • Taieb Berrad, At Large 2024   
  • David Zhang, Business 2023
  • Raluca Chiorean, Business 2024
  • Brian Osborne, COE 2024
  • Thomas Hammond, COE 2021
  • Sushil Kumar, RCEAS 2022
  • Ganesh Balasubramanian, RCEAS 2024
  • TBD, Student Representative
  • TBD, Student Representative
Educational Policy Committee (three-year term for nine tenured members of the faculty)
  • Mary Beth Deily, Chair, Business Representative, 2022
  • David Peng, Business Representative, 2024
  • Virginia McSwain, CAS Representative, 2022
  • Paul Salarni, co-Chair elect, CAS Representative, 2023
  • Nobuko Yamasaki, CAS Representative, 2024
  • Brook Sawyer, co-Chair elect, COE Representative, 2023
  • German Cadenas, COE Representative, 2023
  • Albert Liu, COH Representative, 2024
  • Michael Gusmano, COH Representative, 2024
  • Paolo Bocchini, RCEAS Representative, 2023
  • Wexin Liu, RCEAS Representative, 2024
  • Rosa Zheng, RCEAS Representative, 2022
  • Katrina Zalatan, Associate Dean, Business
  • Susan Szczepanski, Associate Dean, CAS
  • Erica Hoelseher, Associate Dean, COH
  • Sabrina Jedlecka, Associate Dean, RCEAS
  • Sterling Salamini, Undergraduate Student Representative from CAS
  • Ryan Gogerty, Undergraduate Student Representative from Business
  • Duncan Shober, Undergraduate Student Representative from RCEAS
  • Undergraduate Student Representative from COH, TBD
  • Madison Tschauner, Graduate Student Representative from COE
  • Second Sraduate Student Representative TBD
  • Henry Odi, Vice Provost for Academic Diversity
  • Linda Bell, Director of Administration and Student Services
  • Katherine Lavinder, Dean of Students
  • Lori McClaind, Dean of Students
  • Jennifer Jensen, Provost’s Office, Indefinite
  • Steven Wilson, Assistant Provost for Academic Affairs, Registrar
  • Kathy Iovine, Chair, Faculty Senate
  • Raymond Pearson, Chair, Academic and Student Affairs Senate Subcommittee
  • Nathan Urban, Ex Officio, Provost
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean of the College of Business
  • Robert Flowers, Ex Officio, Dean of the CAS
  • Beth Dolan, Ex Officio, Interim Dean of the COH
  • William Gaudelli, Ex Officio, Dean of the COE
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean of the RCEAS
Faculty Committee on Global Affairs (three-year non-concurrent terms)
  • Olivia Landry, CAS 2022
  • Charles Stevens, Chair, Business 2022
  • Mariana DeMaio, CAS 2023
    • Agliki Nicolopoulou
  • Tong Soon Lee, CAS 2024
  • Thomas Chen, At Large 2024
  • Rebecca Wang, At Large 2024
  • Haoyan Sun, Business 2023
  • Kristi Morin, COE 2024
  • Muhannad Suleiman, RCEAS 2022
  • Stephen Pessiki, RCEAS 2023
  • TBA, Undergraduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • TBA, Graduate student representative (nonvoting)
  • Cheryl Matherly, Senior Vice President and Vice Provost for International Affairs, Ex Officio
Faculty Committee on Student Life (college reps: four-year staggered terms)
  • Edward Whitley, CAS 2023
  • Nic Johnson, COE 2023
  • TBD, RCEAS 2021
  • Marietta Peytcheva, Business 2023
  • Ricardo Hall, Vice Provost for Student Affairs, Indefinite
  • Katherine Lavinder, Dean of Students, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • TBD, Undergraduate Student Senate
  • TBD, Graduate Student Senate
Faculty Personnel Committee (five-year term)
  • Sibel Pamukcu, RCEAS 2022  
  • Parveen Gupta, Chair, Business 2023
  • Robin Hojnoski, COE 2024
  • Halcyon Skinner, COH 2025
  • Deborah Laible, CAS 2026
Faculty Representative to the Council for Equity and Community (CEC) (three-year staggered terms)
  • Chinedu Ekuma, At Large 2022
  • TBD, At Large 2020
  • Marina Puzakova, Business 2021
  • Chris Liang, COE 2022
  • Justin Jaworski, RCEAS 2020   
Faculty Senate Executive Committee
  • M. Kathy Iovine, Chair
  • Frank Gunter, Vice Chair
  • George Nation, Business 
  • Jeremy Littau, CAS 
  • Eduardo Gomez, CoH 
  • Ray Pearson, RCEAS 
  • Craig Hochbein, COE 
  • K. Sivakumar, Secretary of the Faculty
Graduate and Research Committee (three-year term and graduate student council reps)
  • Kenneth Kodama, CAS 2022
  • Dimitrios Vavylonis, CAS 2023
  • Andrew Harder, CAS 2024
  • Mark Chen, CAS 2024
  • Marina Puzakova, Business 2022
  • Kathleen Weiss Hanley, Business 2023                                                     
  • Grace Caskie, COE 2022
  • Susan Woodhouse, Chair, COE 2023
  • Hyunok Choi, COH 2023
  • Fathima Wakeel, COH 2023
  • Muhannad Suleiman, RCEAS 2022
  • Mooi Choo Chuah, RCEAS 2022
  • Zhiyuan Yan, RCEAS 2022
  • Yevgeny Berdichevsky, RCEAS 2023
  • TBD, Graduate Student Representative
  • TBD, Graduate Student Representative
  • TBD, Undergraduate Student Representative
  • Michael Burger, Ex Officio, Associate Dean CAS, Indefinite
  • Oliver Yao, Ex Officio, Associate Dean Business, Indefinite
  • Robin Hojnoski, Ex Officio, Associate Dean COE, Indefinite
  • Hal Skinner, Ex Officio, Associate Dean COH, Indefinite
  • John Coulter, Ex Officio, Associate Dean RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Robert Flowers, Ex Officio, Dean CAS, Indefinite
  • Georgette Phillips, Ex Officio, Dean Business, Indefinite
  • William Gaudelli, Ex Officio, Dean COE, Indefinite
  • Whitney P. Witt, Ex Officio, Dean COH, Indefinite
  • Stephen DeWeerth, Ex Officio, Dean RCEAS, Indefinite
  • Kathleen Hutnik, Ex Officio, Director of Graduate Student Life, Indefinite
  • Cynthia J. Kane, Ex Officio, Assistant Senior Vice President of Research and Sponsored Programs, Indefinite
  • Jennifer Jensen, Deputy Provost for Academic Affairs, Indefinite
  • Alan Snyder, Ex Officio, Senior Vice President for Research and Associate Provost for Graduate Studies
Library and Technology Services Faculty Committee (three-year term)
  • Ricki Bliss, CAS 2022
  • Wei-Min Huang, CAS 2022
  • Janet Laible, CAS 2022
    • Yinan He, CAS 2022
  • Ethan Van Norman, COE 2024
  • Dawei (David) Zhang, Business 2023
  • Tom Hammond, At Large 2024
  • Wujie Wen, RCEAS Representative, 2023
Secretary of the Faculty (one-year term)
  • K. Sivakumar, At Large, 2022
Visiting Lecturers Committee (faculty rep: two-year term)
  • Greg Tonkay, RCEAS, 2023